PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us and Canterbury will always act to protect your information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

Canterbury is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. This Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and personal information.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. We will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. We will not sue your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless first obtaining your consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you.

YOUR INFORMATION

Any personal information provided by you to the Club, such as name, address, date of birth and contact details, is protected. This excludes ATMs, as Canterbury does not receive any personal information from ATMs located in the Club.

Canterbury does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. Canterbury may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If Canterbury has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to the relevant persons or authorities.

Canterbury may also disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

We do not intend to sell your personal information to other parties. However, we will often need to pass your personal details, such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery, major delivery companies, external call centres, mail houses and third party fulfillment contractors. We will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to access any personal information that Canterbury may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. Canterbury will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you would like to access your personal information please contact us. We prefer written requests as this assists us to verify your identity.